• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 7 years, only 3.52 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 1.51% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.16% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.98% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.45% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsMinda Corporation Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 7 years, only 3.52 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.51% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.16% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bearish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.98% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.45% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 30.47
  • 3.99
  • 2,901.23
  • 19
  • 2.50
  • 0.53
  • 2.00
  • 0.29
  • 122.18

Returns

  • 1 Day1.46%
  • 1 Week-0.74%
  • 1 Month-12.46%
  • 3 Months-3.34%
  • 1 Year62.43%
  • 3 Years-20.3%
  • 5 Years5.15%

Minda Corp. Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 8 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4434
Buy3354
Hold11--
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts8888

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.51% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.16% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income566.30801.30749.47663.55186.83
    Total Income Growth (%)-29.336.9212.95255.16-73.69
    Total Expenses552.96729.27682.36614.34218.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-24.186.8711.07181.05-77.76
    EBIT13.3472.0367.1149.21-31.76
    EBIT Growth (%)-81.487.3336.37--
    Profit after Tax (PAT)7.1112.9249.4825.82-35.40
    PAT Growth (%)-44.97-73.8991.63--
    EBIT Margin (%)2.368.998.957.42-17.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.261.616.603.89-18.95
    Basic EPS (₹)0.300.552.201.16-1.59
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income537.08773.41724.44643.11178.13
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.566.7612.65261.03-66.17
    Total Expenses527.58704.42662.02595.12208.22
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-25.106.4011.24185.81-75.71
    EBIT9.5068.9962.4247.99-30.09
    EBIT Growth (%)-86.2310.5330.07--
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1.4945.9139.5726.91-28.72
    PAT Growth (%)-96.7516.0247.05--
    EBIT Margin (%)1.778.928.627.46-16.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.285.945.464.18-16.12
    Basic EPS (₹)0.061.921.721.18-1.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,401.102,857.403,127.502,609.802,100.30
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.97-8.6419.8424.26-14.72
    Total Expenses2,280.302,731.002,936.902,431.501,955.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.50-7.0120.7924.33-16.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)52.80-199.80169.20142.70102.10
    PAT Growth (%)--218.0918.5739.76-4.82
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.616.267.748.308.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.22-7.105.475.504.95
    Basic EPS (₹)2.33-8.987.696.994.88
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,319.102,178.402,411.801,971.70788.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)6.46-9.6822.32150.1811.15
    Total Expenses2,205.602,012.602,188.001,823.70721.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.59-8.0219.98152.8412.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)83.70-241.10160.60102.6054.70
    PAT Growth (%)--250.1256.5387.5717.70
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.529.6010.898.819.72
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.65-11.316.775.247.08
    Basic EPS (₹)3.62-10.617.154.902.61

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,329.802,328.502,451.802,059.201,555.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.06-5.0319.0732.41-12.17
    Total Liabilities1,183.201,353.501,256.701,318.50933.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-12.587.70-4.6941.30-18.13
    Total Equity1,146.60975.001,190.40736.00622.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)17.60-18.0961.7418.311.68
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.311.351.131.10
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.350.440.450.800.75
    Contingent Liabilities74.2066.8020.4088.2069.90
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,200.801,866.301,982.401,517.00722.10
    Total Assets Growth (%)17.92-5.8630.68110.0828.77
    Total Liabilities1,174.101,000.00845.20828.60308.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)17.4118.322.00169.0357.63
    Total Equity1,026.70866.301,132.50683.70414.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)18.52-23.5165.6465.1119.63
    Current Ratio (x)1.381.361.561.070.95
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.390.320.300.520.32
    Contingent Liabilities70.3066.80226.60248.50308.20

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 174.2 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 26.97%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities85.50450.40209.4069.9048.40
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-174.20-137.20-401.90-200.20-169.90
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities65.20-249.00203.30122.1067.40
    Net Cash Flow-22.7064.4011.00-8.30-42.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent72.0094.7030.3019.3027.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-23.97212.5456.99-30.07-64.77
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.680.952.548.449.69
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities85.20295.60191.3043.3034.10
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-258.70-148.90-432.40-127.70-150.20
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities172.40-134.50238.3084.2073.10
    Net Cash Flow-1.1012.20-2.80-0.20-43.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent17.4018.506.309.100.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-5.95193.65-30.771,416.67-98.62
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.700.951.768.253.93

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.60-20.4914.2119.3816.41
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.0315.1817.3520.3720.39
    Return on Assets (%)2.26-8.586.906.926.56
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.373.534.895.816.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)101.63120.81126.11125.94132.44
    Price to Earnings (x)45.66-6.5318.2525.8419.19
    Price to Book (x)2.101.342.595.013.15
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.224.289.9614.7010.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.5610.4510.6011.1511.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)8.15-27.8314.1815.0013.20
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.6719.5020.4320.4115.19
    Return on Assets (%)3.80-12.918.106.767.57
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.175.267.517.099.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)103.99114.15119.59128.89106.96
    Price to Earnings (x)28.82-5.4219.2736.2336.10
    Price to Book (x)2.341.512.735.434.76
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.814.169.7218.3522.25
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.4413.4713.4811.3112.24

Financial InsightsMinda Corporation Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.51% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 16.16% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 174.2 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 26.97%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    121.501.75 (1.46%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Minda Corporation Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 120.96

    Last 4 Sell Signals:20 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -3.98% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 39%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic125.37127.13131.58122.68120.92118.23113.78

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR5.425.905.82

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.45% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.45% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Minda Corp.30.352.524.6012.032.26-2.716.612.062.331.440.354.68
    Ramkrishna Forg42.113.601.106.510.439.547.680.792.971.001.013.47
    JBM Auto24.643.069.8317.013.448.898.823.5414.630.960.781.48
    Sharda Motor18.384.3515.4623.836.8514.306.144.52112.081.440.000.00
    M M Forgings22.433.749.5810.503.687.2410.945.9619.351.171.0926.95
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Sandhar Tech
    • Igarashi Motors
    • LG Balakrishnan
    • Alicon Castalloy
    • Pricol

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsMinda Corporation Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.45% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters64.7364.7364.7368.10
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII5.616.386.046.33
    DII12.8610.579.905.60
    Mutual Funds2.711.661.662.45
    Others16.8018.3219.3319.97
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters15,47,48,67864.73 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,34,02,8725.61 %-0.77
    DII3,07,56,57812.86 %2.29
    MF64,83,8542.71 %1.05
    Others4,01,71,30016.80 %-1.52

MF Ownership

    • 40.99

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.52%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 19.21

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.39%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 11.58

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.76%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 09, 2021May 20, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 5, 2021 to Jul 9, 2021
    May 18, 2021May 11, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Dec 01, 2020Nov 09, 2020EGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final17%0.35Jul 01, 2021May 18, 2021
    Interim15%0.3Feb 15, 2021Feb 03, 2021
    Interim17%0.35Feb 17, 2020Feb 06, 2020
    Final22%0.45Sep 19, 2019May 28, 2019
    Interim12%0.25Feb 21, 2019Feb 08, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsJan 05, 2015Jan 06, 2015Nov 14, 2014Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusJan 05, 2015Jan 06, 2015Nov 14, 2014Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusMar 27, 2012Mar 28, 2012Feb 10, 2012Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Minda Corp.

Minda Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,925.14 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Minda Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Other Auto Components, Other Operating Revenue, Scrap, Duty Drawback, Royalty Income and Job Work for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AM

    Ashok Minda

    Chairman & Group CEO

    NK

    N K Modi

    Executive Director & CFO

    AM

    Aakash Minda

    Executive Director

    RS

    Ravi Sud

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 8 more

Address

A-15, Ashok Vihar,Phase-I,Delhi, Delhi - 110052

More Details

Minda Corp. Share Price Update

Minda Corporation Ltd. share price moved up by 1.46% from its previous close of Rs 119.75. Minda Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 121.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last121.50
Previous Day119.75

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you