• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there had been little scope of gain due to moves in currency markets. With some signs of weakness in rupee, will currency gains make a comeback in Q2 of FY22, needs to be watched.

  • Majority verticals continue to grow growth. Deal pipeline to remain strong in near term clear. Attrition rate though higher but still below historical levels and better than peers. What needs to be watched, growth in consulting business. If it higher than expected. it would be a long term positive as revenue from existing clients would see a spike.

  • The expansion in margin seen in FY 21 might be reverting back a bit as travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet. The real test of pricing power would be clear in coming quarters.

  • As with other IT companies, everyone would be watching with interest what the new US administration would be doing on the H1-B visa issue, which was squeezed by the earlier administration, even though the IT sector has learnt to live with the changes.

InsightsTata Consultancy Services Ltd.

  • Currency gains - Will they be back ?

    Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there had been little scope of gain due to moves in currency markets. With some signs of weakness in rupee, will currency gains make a comeback in Q2 of FY22, needs to be watched.

  • Q1, FY22 - Tail winds brings confidence

    Majority verticals continue to grow growth. Deal pipeline to remain strong in near term clear. Attrition rate though higher but still below historical levels and better than peers. What needs to be watched, growth in consulting business. If it higher than expected. it would be a long term positive as revenue from existing clients would see a spike.

  • Margin expansion - Best foot forward

    The expansion in margin seen in FY 21 might be reverting back a bit as travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet. The real test of pricing power would be clear in coming quarters.

  • White House factor

    As with other IT companies, everyone would be watching with interest what the new US administration would be doing on the H1-B visa issue, which was squeezed by the earlier administration, even though the IT sector has learnt to live with the changes.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 39.91
  • 93.08
  • 13,74,179
  • 1
  • 16.08
  • 1.21
  • 1.00
  • 0.04
  • 3,742.07

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.89%
  • 1 Week1.53%
  • 1 Month17.29%
  • 3 Months17.82%
  • 1 Year65.38%
  • 3 Years78.74%
  • 5 Years196.31%

TCS Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 44 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹3670
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy6656
Buy21212017
Hold12121312
Sell3344
Strong Sell2222
# Analysts44444441

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • MD&A

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 55.92% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income46,132.0044,636.0042,706.0041,049.0038,920.00
    Total Income Growth (%)3.354.524.045.47-4.34
    Total Expenses33,823.0031,971.0030,831.0030,838.0029,274.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.793.70-0.025.34-2.16
    EBIT12,309.0012,665.0011,875.0010,211.009,646.00
    EBIT Growth (%)-2.816.6516.305.86-10.38
    Profit after Tax (PAT)9,008.009,246.008,701.007,475.007,008.00
    PAT Growth (%)-2.576.2616.406.66-12.93
    EBIT Margin (%)26.6828.3727.8124.8824.78
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.5320.7120.3718.2118.01
    Basic EPS (₹)24.4124.9723.2720.0118.80
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income38,478.0036,881.0037,053.0035,099.0032,330.00
    Total Income Growth (%)4.33-0.465.578.56-8.30
    Total Expenses27,338.0025,853.0025,050.0025,252.0023,769.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.743.21-0.806.24-3.74
    EBIT11,140.0011,028.0012,003.009,847.008,561.00
    EBIT Growth (%)1.02-8.1221.8915.02-18.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8,281.008,174.009,242.007,448.006,096.00
    PAT Growth (%)1.31-11.5624.0922.18-25.90
    EBIT Margin (%)28.9529.9032.3928.0526.48
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.5222.1624.9421.2218.86
    Basic EPS (₹)22.3822.0924.6519.8616.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,67,311.001,61,541.001,50,774.001,26,746.001,22,187.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.577.1418.963.739.36
    Total Expenses1,22,333.001,19,293.001,09,211.0092,654.0087,674.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.559.2317.875.689.74
    Profit after Tax (PAT)32,430.0032,340.0031,472.0025,826.0026,289.00
    PAT Growth (%)0.282.7621.86-1.768.32
    Operating Profit Margin (%)27.7827.5028.5127.7329.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.7520.6021.4820.9722.28
    Basic EPS (₹)86.7186.1983.05134.19133.41
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,41,363.001,39,388.001,30,797.001,03,159.0097,261.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.426.5726.796.068.52
    Total Expenses99,243.0097,397.0090,092.0071,228.0067,195.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.908.1126.486.0011.47
    Profit after Tax (PAT)30,960.0033,260.0030,065.0025,241.0023,653.00
    PAT Growth (%)-6.9210.6319.116.712.50
    Operating Profit Margin (%)31.3732.5433.1832.8232.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.7725.3324.4025.9225.51
    Basic EPS (₹)82.7888.6479.34131.15120.04

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,30,759.001,20,899.001,14,943.001,06,296.001,03,252.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.165.188.132.9515.89
    Total Liabilities43,651.0036,150.0025,044.0020,766.0016,672.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)20.7544.3520.6024.56-5.64
    Total Equity87,108.0084,749.0089,899.0085,530.0086,580.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.78-5.735.11-1.2121.21
    Current Ratio (x)2.913.334.174.565.53
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,821.002,124.004,516.004,088.008,095.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,09,381.001,04,975.0099,500.0091,056.0089,758.00
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.205.509.271.4515.94
    Total Liabilities34,587.0030,607.0020,602.0015,190.0011,736.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)13.0048.5635.6329.43-5.39
    Total Equity74,794.0074,368.0078,898.0075,866.0078,022.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.57-5.744.00-2.7620.01
    Current Ratio (x)2.923.304.184.856.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,609.001,869.004,721.008,355.0010,149.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities38,802.0032,369.0028,593.0025,067.0025,223.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-8,129.008,565.001,596.002,886.00-16,732.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-32,634.00-39,915.00-27,897.00-26,885.00-11,026.00
    Net Cash Flow-1,788.001,422.002,341.001,286.00-2,698.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6,858.008,646.007,224.004,883.003,597.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-20.6819.6847.9435.75-42.86
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.010.01
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities33,822.0026,603.0023,998.0021,587.0023,132.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4,576.0012,829.005,883.005,634.00-15,782.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-32,023.00-39,045.00-27,825.00-26,827.00-10,891.00
    Net Cash Flow-2,740.00525.002,049.00488.00-3,593.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,112.003,852.003,327.001,278.00790.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-71.1315.78160.3361.77-81.98
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.010.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)37.5238.4435.1830.3330.49
    Return on Capital Employed (%)47.2146.0044.9738.5938.92
    Return on Assets (%)24.8026.7427.3824.2925.46
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)71.6146.72210.91656.621,079.53
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)125.55129.81127.42115.81114.25
    Price to Earnings (x)36.3621.1423.8721.1018.25
    Price to Book (x)13.608.138.396.395.56
    EV/EBITDA (x)23.4914.4516.8414.8713.01
    EBITDA Margin (%)30.2629.7529.9129.3730.96
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)41.3944.7238.1033.2730.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)52.7552.7950.7141.5038.05
    Return on Assets (%)28.3031.6830.2127.7226.35
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)79.4457.52240.441,065.371,880.13
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)124.30125.08123.78106.91103.26
    Price to Earnings (x)38.0220.5825.0021.6020.28
    Price to Book (x)15.729.199.517.176.14
    EV/EBITDA (x)25.6514.9417.4016.1015.09
    EBITDA Margin (%)33.6134.6034.5734.5234.15
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 20-21)

    • Business outlook

      While there is still uncertainty on the path of the health crisis, with likelihood of third or fourth waves, and the emergence of new strains of the virus, overall business outlook across industries appears to be positive in all of TCS? major markets. This is expected to result in an expansion in enterprise spending on IT services globally, following a decline in 2020. Common investment themes that are expected to accelerate across all industry verticals in FY 2022 are: data-driven customer journey transformations spanning front-, middle and back-office processes and systems to enable enhanced and personalized customer experiences; digital enablers for direct distribution and end customer engagement; seamless, personalized omnichannel experiences in consumer-facing industries; product and business model innovations; and adoption of open APIs to enable purpose-driven ecosystems.

    • Currency and growth

      On a reported basis, TCS? revenue grew 4.6% in FY 2021, compared to 7.2% in the prior year, due to the sharp revenue reduction in the first quarter across industry segments from the pandemic impact. Movements in currency exchange rates through the year resulted in a positive impact of 5.4% on the reported revenue. The constant currency revenue growth for the year, which is the reported revenue growth stripped of the currency impact, was (0.8)%.

    • More intellectual property

      To enable business alignment and to de-risk emerging technology use, TCS? New Products and Services Development framework monitors the pipeline of evolving, future-focused offerings. This has resulted in a further expansion of the IP portfolio across a range of technologies and industry domain processes. As of March 31, 2021, the company has filed for 5,879 patents and has been granted 1,850 patents. TCS researchers presented over 240 papers at premier research conferences and notable journals this year.

Financial InsightsTata Consultancy Services Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 55.92% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    3,714.95-71.50 (-1.89%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 47%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    52%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic3785.433855.923965.623746.223675.733636.523526.82

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR82.2469.0962.68

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 82.18% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 82.18% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 82.18% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 82.18% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    TCS39.9115.7837.5247.2124.809.6027.7819.8386.712.910.000.00
    Infosys35.189.3125.3431.7317.8511.5526.6919.3345.612.540.000.00
    Wipro30.206.3919.6624.1013.044.0523.2417.5219.112.270.120.46
    HCL Tech27.685.2618.6023.7812.9313.6521.7014.8141.072.480.060.20
    Tech Mahindra28.945.2617.8120.8311.156.2116.1811.4950.642.460.070.21
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsTata Consultancy Services Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 82.18% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 82.18% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters72.1972.1972.0572.05
    Pledge0.470.472.942.94
    FII15.4315.6215.8816.00
    DII7.977.827.727.86
    Mutual Funds2.962.852.732.84
    Others4.414.374.354.09
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,67,02,04,29872.19 %0.00
    Pledge1,26,33,0900.47 %0.00
    FII57,06,58,80315.43 %-0.19
    DII29,47,55,0377.97 %0.15
    MF10,96,67,0872.96 %0.11
    Others16,34,33,2354.41 %0.04

MF Ownership

    • 2,375.95

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 7.66%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 1,922.64

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 6.59%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 1,583.72

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.27%

      % of AUM

    • -7.41

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    3,732.05-57.50 (-1.52%)

    Open Interest

    99,84,900-318,900 (-3.19%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    3,795.953,818.103,722.353,789.5510,06394,428.79

    Open Interest as of 01 Sep 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 08, 2021Jun 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Jun 10, 2021May 19, 2021AGM-
    Apr 12, 2021Mar 31, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 08, 2021Dec 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & 3rd Interim Dividend
    Oct 07, 2020Oct 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results, Dividend & Buy back
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interest0%0.0Jul 15, 2021Jun 30, 2021
    Interim700%7.0Jul 15, 2021Jun 30, 2021
    Interim1500%15.0May 25, 2021Apr 12, 2021
    Interim600%6.0Jan 14, 2021Dec 31, 2020
    Interim1200%12.0Oct 14, 2020Sep 30, 2020
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMay 31, 2018Jun 02, 2018Apr 19, 2018Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusJun 16, 2009Jun 17, 2009Apr 20, 2009Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusJul 28, 2006Jul 31, 2006Apr 17, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About TCS

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,374,179.09 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Consultancy Income and Sale of Equipment & Software Licences for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RG

    Rajesh Gopinathan

    Managing Director & CEO

    NG

    N G Subramaniam

    Exe.Director & COO

    DC

    Don Callahan

    Independent Director

    HB

    Hanne Birgitte Breinbjerg Sorensen

    Independent Director

    KM

    Keki M Mistry

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty IT, + 39 more

Address

9th Floor,Nirmal Building,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400021

More Details

Brands

TCS Share Price Update

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. share price moved down by -1.89% from its previous close of Rs 3,786.45. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,714.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last3,714.95
Previous Day3,786.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you