• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 39.94% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 23.12% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsBF Utilities Ltd.

  • Losing Shareholders Money

    Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 39.94% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 23.12% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 164.82
  • 2.48
  • 1,538.72
  • 8
  • -633.69
  • 0.00
  • 5.00
  • 1.23
  • 414.38

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.83%
  • 1 Week6.84%
  • 1 Month-16.23%
  • 3 Months36.17%
  • 1 Year59.54%
  • 3 Years22.1%
  • 5 Years-33.41%

BF Utilities Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 39.94% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income83.41115.92118.1697.7762.02
    Total Income Growth (%)-28.05-1.9020.8657.65-70.30
    Total Expenses42.2646.3845.4863.4643.22
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.871.98-28.3446.84-75.82
    EBIT41.1469.5472.6834.3118.80
    EBIT Growth (%)-40.84-4.32111.8682.49-37.49
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-2.439.288.71-6.22-14.24
    PAT Growth (%)-126.226.56---
    EBIT Margin (%)49.3359.9961.5135.0930.31
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.928.007.37-6.36-22.96
    Basic EPS (₹)-2.464.844.54-5.95-9.29
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income4.951.892.618.524.77
    Total Income Growth (%)161.12-27.29-69.4178.434.42
    Total Expenses5.523.534.527.375.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)56.33-21.87-38.7339.2538.43
    EBIT-0.57-1.63-1.911.15-0.52
    EBIT Growth (%)---266.75--169.61
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-0.48-0.70-1.781.24-0.47
    PAT Growth (%)---243.94--165.44
    EBIT Margin (%)-11.51-86.25-73.3313.45-10.90
    Net Profit Margin (%)-9.66-37.04-68.2614.51-9.90
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.13-0.19-0.470.33-0.13
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue564.59469.38411.68344.37305.82
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.2914.0119.5512.61-41.43
    Total Expenses505.38374.65370.69367.73309.88
    Total Expenses Growth (%)34.901.070.8018.67-23.48
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19.7338.4024.043.323.07
    PAT Growth (%)-48.6359.72623.188.24-95.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)51.0066.9462.2059.2063.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.688.565.990.981.01
    Basic EPS (₹)7.2619.119.57-7.780.82
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue23.7649.7532.9425.375.25
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-52.2451.0029.83383.34-72.76
    Total Expenses21.7923.1618.7017.125.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.9123.869.22186.18-68.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.5227.1715.827.30-1.01
    PAT Growth (%)-90.7371.71116.71--119.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.85163.03119.9466.39-6.21
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.08152.59106.5234.36-19.38
    Basic EPS (₹)0.677.214.201.94-0.27

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,170.702,000.571,816.881,874.052,238.80
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.5010.11-3.05-16.290.09
    Total Liabilities2,173.162,059.891,915.591,999.732,075.93
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)5.507.53-4.21-3.670.06
    Total Equity-2.46-59.32-98.71-125.68162.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)----177.170.44
    Current Ratio (x)1.541.831.981.871.71
    Total Debt to Equity (x)-7.42-6.64-5.62-5.46-8.09
    Contingent Liabilities118.8688.1795.89124.86196.03
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets208.48217.25206.49212.95205.37
    Total Assets Growth (%)-4.045.21-3.033.69-0.81
    Total Liabilities77.9789.15105.58127.98127.96
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-12.54-15.56-17.500.02-0.52
    Total Equity130.52128.11100.9184.9777.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.8826.9518.769.78-1.29
    Current Ratio (x)0.640.660.380.250.27
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.190.290.460.730.91
    Contingent Liabilities18.47538.5318.4951.722,234.32

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 83.09 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 47.45%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities310.65404.80281.29253.82223.14
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-83.09-158.12-24.3012.33-30.11
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-222.13-249.09-264.96-258.89-191.37
    Net Cash Flow5.43-2.41-7.977.271.66
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent27.1021.6824.0932.0511.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)25.03-10.02-24.85185.5917.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.284.345.846.798.26
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities0.480.8210.7722.183.64
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities22.599.66-3.96-1.32-8.73
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-6.17-12.16-13.05-14.305.62
    Net Cash Flow16.89-1.68-6.246.550.52
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent17.810.932.618.841.13
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,825.84-64.50-70.53682.5586.36
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)52.5145.224.312.8119.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Losing Shareholders Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-8.91-14.51-8.22-1.05-1.34
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.8816.8815.0311.619.43
    Return on Assets (%)0.901.911.320.170.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.281.461.200.890.98
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)24.6522.4022.0617.9413.46
    Price to Earnings (x)27.5519.1959.88526.32714.29
    Price to Book (x)-2.45-2.78-4.92-5.27-9.35
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.187.4310.2713.6920.41
    EBITDA Margin (%)60.9378.5577.8176.9870.68
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.9321.2015.678.59-1.30
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.1419.8213.9311.39-0.26
    Return on Assets (%)1.2012.507.663.42-0.49
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.8111.874.992.41-0.79
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)9.238.197.199.972.53
    Price to Earnings (x)217.3927.1790.91232.56-2,500.00
    Price to Book (x)4.155.7514.2519.5727.51
    EV/EBITDA (x)76.5122.3067.4095.491,359.12
    EBITDA Margin (%)35.97184.74145.9284.5831.06

Financial InsightsBF Utilities Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 39.94% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.67% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 83.09 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 47.45%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Losing Shareholders Money

      Company has reported a negative ROE for 3 consecutive years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 23.12% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 23.12% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    BF Utilities164.82-628.46-8.9114.880.9017.7251.005.117.261.54-7.425.28
    Likhitha Infra19.554.8518.8925.4217.1729.2820.4815.2017.0510.140.000.02
    PBA Infrastructure Ltd.8.831.1425.00-0.380.69-18.91-0.707.722.430.4631.95495.53
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsBF Utilities Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 23.12% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Jun 2020
    Promoters55.9955.9955.9955.99
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.280.280.270.29
    DII0.090.090.090.20
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others43.6443.6443.6543.52
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,10,90,01555.99 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,04,2110.28 %0.00
    DII36,5970.09 %0.00
    MF1,7090.00 %0.00
    Others1,64,36,80543.64 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 20, 2021Aug 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 11, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 30, 2021Jun 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jun 14, 2021Jun 03, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final0%0.0-Mar 11, 2004
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About BF Utilities

BF Utilities Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,538.72 Crore) operating in Infrastructure sector. BF Utilities Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Wind Power, Renewable Energy Certificates and Miscellaneous Income for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • BS

    B S Mitkari

    CEO, CFO & Co. Secretary

    BS

    B S Mitkari

    Whole Time Director

    AB

    A B Kalyani

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Utilities, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Mundhwa,Pune Cantonment,Pune, Maharashtra - 411036

More Details

BF Utilities Share Price Update

BF Utilities Ltd. share price moved down by -0.83% from its previous close of Rs 411.90. BF Utilities Ltd. stock last traded price is 408.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last408.50
Previous Day411.90

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you