• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 12 years, only 1.94 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 41.08%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -2.99% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 153.78% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsVinati Organics Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 12 years, only 1.94 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 41.08%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bearish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -2.99% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 153.78% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 66.55
  • 27.04
  • 18,521.33
  • 8
  • 11.94
  • 0.33
  • 1.00
  • 0.22
  • 1,801.80

Returns

  • 1 Day0.4%
  • 1 Week1.07%
  • 1 Month-6.56%
  • 3 Months1.91%
  • 1 Year78.22%
  • 3 Years154.8%
  • 5 Years501.69%

Vinati Organics Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 10 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Vinati Organics recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1122
Buy2222
Hold5422
Sell----
Strong Sell2222
# Analysts10988

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 41.08%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021
    Total Income403.95
    Total Income Growth (%)-
    Total Expenses295.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-
    EBIT108.09
    EBIT Growth (%)-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)80.92
    PAT Growth (%)-
    EBIT Margin (%)26.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.03
    Basic EPS (₹)7.87
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income403.98286.34232.76220.85240.17
    Total Income Growth (%)41.0823.025.39-8.05-8.18
    Total Expenses295.86191.37162.15146.08145.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)54.6018.0211.000.72-5.44
    EBIT108.1294.9670.6174.7695.13
    EBIT Growth (%)13.8534.48-5.55-21.41-12.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)80.9570.8664.1462.0472.30
    PAT Growth (%)14.2310.483.39-14.19-3.12
    EBIT Margin (%)26.7633.1630.3433.8539.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.0424.7527.5628.0930.10
    Basic EPS (₹)7.886.896.246.047.03
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021
    Total Revenue980.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-8.73
    Total Expenses644.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.67
    Profit after Tax (PAT)269.32
    PAT Growth (%)-19.32
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)28.22
    Basic EPS (₹)26.20
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue980.111,073.861,158.09760.38653.28
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-8.73-7.2752.3116.392.54
    Total Expenses644.86649.19732.85557.00447.31
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.67-11.4231.5724.52-0.72
    Profit after Tax (PAT)269.34333.83282.49143.88140.28
    PAT Growth (%)-19.3218.1796.332.576.61
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.1541.3837.7827.5232.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)28.2232.4425.0419.3521.89
    Basic EPS (₹)26.2032.4854.9727.9327.19

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021
    Total Assets1,733.82
    Total Assets Growth (%)20.16
    Total Liabilities190.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.41
    Total Equity1,543.41
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.63
    Current Ratio (x)6.15
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.00
    Contingent Liabilities142.11
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,733.541,442.971,227.57979.95821.13
    Total Assets Growth (%)20.1417.5525.2719.3419.53
    Total Liabilities190.12163.57176.30183.29141.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.23-7.22-3.8129.87-3.45
    Total Equity1,543.411,279.411,051.28796.66680.01
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.6321.7031.9617.1525.75
    Current Ratio (x)6.177.225.984.666.12
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.020.00
    Contingent Liabilities138.4277.37133.47251.1850.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 198.21 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 0.38%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities219.01
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-198.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3.10
    Net Cash Flow17.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent176.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)11.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.01
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities218.91415.93200.36138.33130.43
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-198.21-197.46-242.71-38.78-26.79
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3.10-109.05-40.26-29.86-45.08
    Net Cash Flow17.60109.42-82.6269.6958.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent176.19158.5849.16131.7962.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)11.10222.55-62.69112.22-14.03
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.000.020.110.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021
    Return on Equity (%)17.44
    Return on Capital Employed (%)20.61
    Return on Assets (%)15.53
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,583.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)55.03
    Price to Earnings (x)53.48
    Price to Book (x)9.32
    EV/EBITDA (x)38.02
    EBITDA Margin (%)39.65
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.4526.0926.8718.0620.62
    Return on Capital Employed (%)20.6131.4437.4223.2327.07
    Return on Assets (%)15.5323.1323.0114.6817.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,583.14389.83451.47168.95111.59
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)55.0471.3091.8875.8578.03
    Price to Earnings (x)53.4823.7029.9432.1527.78
    Price to Book (x)9.326.188.045.815.72
    EV/EBITDA (x)38.0117.1218.6320.3316.95
    EBITDA Margin (%)39.6544.6040.2130.6635.80

Financial InsightsVinati Organics Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 41.08%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 198.21 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 0.38%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,799.707.15 (0.40%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Vinati Organics Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Sep 2021

    5D EMA: 1796.50

    Last 4 Sell Signals:20 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -2.99% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      1799.01

    • LTP

      1799.70

    Formed on:1 Sep 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1822.551845.201880.051810.351787.701775.501740.65

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR46.8355.5959.33

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 153.78% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

      Stock generated 153.78% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 76.39% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 153.78% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

      Stock generated 153.78% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 76.39% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Vinati Organics66.6011.9917.4420.6115.538.7435.1528.2226.206.150.000.01
    Seya Industries-1.410.164.843.572.65-5.3123.1918.2119.101.920.79444.42
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsVinati Organics Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 153.78% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

    Stock generated 153.78% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 76.39% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.0674.0674.0674.06
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII4.393.503.663.93
    DII6.827.296.656.58
    Mutual Funds6.486.996.476.40
    Others14.7315.1515.6315.43
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters7,61,21,19274.06 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII45,16,5544.39 %0.89
    DII70,09,5886.82 %-0.47
    MF66,56,0826.48 %-0.51
    Others1,51,34,71614.73 %-0.42

MF Ownership

    • 299.17

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.53%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 180.11

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.66%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 135.48

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.32%

      % of AUM

    • -0.55

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 31, 2021Jul 23, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 03, 2021Jun 11, 2021AGM-
    May 13, 2021May 03, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 02, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 05, 2020Oct 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final600%6.0Jun 24, 2021May 14, 2021
    Final50%0.5Sep 17, 2020Jun 15, 2020
    Interim500%5.0Mar 12, 2020Mar 02, 2020
    -350%7.0Jul 16, 2019May 13, 2019
    Final350%7.0Jul 16, 2019May 13, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsFeb 05, 2020Feb 06, 2020Nov 12, 2019Split: Old FV2.0| New FV:1.0
    SplitsOct 30, 2009Nov 03, 2009Jul 24, 2009Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusNov 22, 2007Nov 23, 2007Jul 31, 2007Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Vinati Organics

Vinati Organics Ltd., incorporated in the year 1989, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 18,424.20 Crore) operating in Chemicals sector. Vinati Organics Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Organic/Inorganic Heavy Chemicals, Export Incentives and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • VB

    Vinod Banwarilal Saraf

    Executive Chairman

    VS

    Vinati Saraf Mutreja

    Managing Director & CEO

    AK

    Adesh Kumar Gupta

    Independent Director

    JC

    J C Laddha

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • M M Nissim & Co. LLP

    M M Nissim & Co.

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR), + 10 more

Address

B-12 & B-13/1,MIDC Industrial Area,Mahad,Raigad District, Maharashtra - 402309

More Details

Vinati Organics Share Price Update

Vinati Organics Ltd. share price moved up by 0.40% from its previous close of Rs 1,792.55. Vinati Organics Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,799.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,799.70
Previous Day1,792.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you