• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 5.16 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 18.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 75.62% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 75.62% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsAjanta Pharma Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 5.16 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 18.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 75.62% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

    Stock generated 75.62% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 28.61
  • 78.57
  • 19,469.65
  • 20
  • 6.45
  • 0.42
  • 2.00
  • -0.10
  • 2,245.43

Returns

  • 1 Day0.72%
  • 1 Week1.93%
  • 1 Month-1.93%
  • 3 Months17.02%
  • 1 Year51.4%
  • 3 Years76.88%
  • 5 Years18.22%

Ajanta Pharma Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 9 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Ajanta Pharma recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy6665
Buy2224
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts99910

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 18.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income780.62759.37754.22720.76681.32
    Total Income Growth (%)2.800.684.645.79-7.76
    Total Expenses558.66528.03536.20469.99473.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.80-1.5214.09-0.64-15.41
    EBIT221.96231.34218.02250.77208.32
    EBIT Growth (%)-4.056.11-13.0620.3816.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)173.75159.26176.63170.22147.76
    PAT Growth (%)9.10-9.833.7715.2014.40
    EBIT Margin (%)28.4330.4628.9134.7930.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.2620.9723.4223.6221.69
    Basic EPS (₹)20.0818.4020.4119.5116.93
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income773.72749.40736.06762.75573.95
    Total Income Growth (%)3.251.81-3.5032.89-6.64
    Total Expenses539.46530.47515.55452.87414.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.692.8913.849.31-14.09
    EBIT234.26218.93220.51309.88159.67
    EBIT Growth (%)7.00-0.72-28.8494.0820.46
    Profit after Tax (PAT)193.46154.78179.95225.22115.69
    PAT Growth (%)24.99-13.99-20.1094.6830.71
    EBIT Margin (%)30.2829.2129.9640.6327.82
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.0020.6524.4529.5320.16
    Basic EPS (₹)22.3617.8920.8025.8113.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,915.672,680.062,076.452,149.922,007.12
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.7929.07-3.427.1113.36
    Total Expenses2,015.492,012.171,562.181,527.371,358.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.1628.812.2812.3912.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)653.87467.70386.97468.64506.83
    PAT Growth (%)39.8120.86-17.43-7.5421.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)31.4326.2625.0729.3032.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.6218.0718.8222.0425.55
    Basic EPS (₹)75.0953.6043.9753.2657.59
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,822.162,380.621,874.771,898.361,871.28
    Total Revenue Growth (%)18.5526.98-1.241.4514.51
    Total Expenses1,920.071,764.031,361.721,335.921,230.63
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.8529.541.938.5613.65
    Profit after Tax (PAT)675.64441.13391.76427.52499.81
    PAT Growth (%)53.1612.60-8.36-14.4620.59
    Operating Profit Margin (%)33.4328.4828.9630.8235.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.8520.0822.1023.4227.70
    Basic EPS (₹)77.5950.5544.5148.5956.79

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,778.723,318.692,696.182,448.591,847.70
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.8623.0910.1132.5224.18
    Total Liabilities783.09719.82450.97407.22280.01
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)8.7959.6210.7445.43-5.75
    Total Equity2,995.632,598.872,245.212,041.371,567.69
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.2715.759.9930.2231.64
    Current Ratio (x)3.132.713.133.543.45
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.020.020.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities168.98182.41306.30173.56146.11
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,532.063,049.152,521.512,291.851,748.54
    Total Assets Growth (%)15.8420.9310.0231.0723.58
    Total Liabilities647.08587.85379.43360.35244.60
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.0854.935.2947.32-15.69
    Total Equity2,884.982,461.302,142.081,931.501,503.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)17.2114.9010.9028.4333.71
    Current Ratio (x)3.562.983.423.653.65
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities168.98182.41306.30173.65146.19

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 282.39 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 25.84%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities576.31456.77374.78285.42609.29
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-282.39-224.41-222.80-260.41-383.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-318.29-128.63-147.46-0.20-201.77
    Net Cash Flow-24.37103.734.5224.8124.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent177.99198.8995.1690.6465.82
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-10.51109.014.9937.7158.91
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.100.090.000.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities466.99300.88312.08219.17536.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-162.68-115.91-136.88-201.13-339.66
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-268.90-134.00-180.90-0.54-198.02
    Net Cash Flow35.4150.97-5.7017.50-0.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent120.3681.4930.5236.2218.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)47.70167.01-15.7493.59-39.78
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)21.8217.9917.2322.9532.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)29.0225.0622.2329.6240.56
    Return on Assets (%)17.3014.0914.3519.1327.43
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)109.8557.08444.341,519.41477.60
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)76.4777.9776.2386.81107.33
    Price to Earnings (x)23.8725.6423.3626.6030.77
    Price to Book (x)5.214.614.026.099.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.0215.2415.2718.0821.81
    EBITDA Margin (%)35.4529.9628.5832.1035.83
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)23.4117.9218.2822.1333.23
    Return on Capital Employed (%)30.1324.3023.1828.2541.78
    Return on Assets (%)19.1214.4615.5318.6528.58
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)131.7468.761,252.342,344.50517.65
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)76.9672.0370.2979.64103.19
    Price to Earnings (x)23.0927.1723.0929.1531.15
    Price to Book (x)5.404.874.226.4410.35
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.1316.5915.4320.0022.17
    EBITDA Margin (%)37.5332.6432.9033.9538.87

Financial InsightsAjanta Pharma Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 18.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 282.39 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 25.84%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    2,248.0516.35 (0.73%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    54%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2248.272262.532287.832237.232222.972211.932186.63

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR45.5859.9862.82

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 75.62% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 75.62% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 75.62% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 75.62% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Ajanta Pharma28.646.5021.8229.0217.3010.5831.4322.6275.093.130.000.00
    Syngene Int.61.179.2014.3512.318.2914.6821.1418.5310.181.590.271.10
    Natco Pharma44.244.5912.2115.1210.04-0.1930.8123.9225.333.390.080.76
    Glenmark Pharma14.572.4512.7813.645.285.7513.537.2927.501.650.743.22
    Alembic Pharma14.602.9122.9725.4917.5619.6525.6620.6760.812.010.040.14
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Suven Pharma
    • J B Chemicals
    • Jubilant Life
    • Eris Lifesciences
    • Granules India

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAjanta Pharma Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 75.62% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

    Stock generated 75.62% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 37.83% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters140.6870.3470.3470.51
    Pledge29.9015.4915.1716.06
    FII17.888.377.907.71
    DII23.6411.8611.7111.42
    Mutual Funds19.909.539.789.93
    Others-82.209.4310.0510.36
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters12,17,39,646140.68 %70.34
    Pledge1,82,02,71029.90 %14.41
    FII1,54,66,89617.88 %9.51
    DII2,04,50,47223.64 %11.78
    MF1,72,12,65419.90 %10.37
    Others1,54,06,526-82.20 %-91.63

MF Ownership

    • 371.24

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.77%

      % of AUM

    • 0.82

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 346.09

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.77%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 152.03

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.55%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 14, 2021Jun 03, 2021AGM-
    Apr 30, 2021Apr 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 02, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 03, 2020Oct 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim475%9.5Nov 12, 2020Nov 03, 2020
    Interim650%13.0Nov 15, 2019Oct 22, 2019
    Interim450%9.0Nov 09, 2018Oct 22, 2018
    Interim350%7.0Mar 23, 2017Mar 16, 2017
    Interim300%6.0Nov 07, 2016Oct 26, 2016
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsMar 20, 2015Mar 23, 2015Jan 28, 2015Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusSep 17, 2013Sep 18, 2013Jul 29, 2013Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    SplitsAug 09, 2012Aug 10, 2012Apr 26, 2012Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    Bonus--May 05, 2014Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Ajanta Pharma

Ajanta Pharma Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 19,325.57 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Ajanta Pharma Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceutical Products, Export Incentives and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • MB

    Mannalal B Agrawal

    Chairman

    MB

    Madhusudan B Agrawal

    Vice Chairman

    YM

    Yogesh M Agrawal

    Managing Director

    RM

    Rajesh M Agrawal

    Joint Managing Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, + 17 more

Address

Ajanta House,Charkop,Kandivli (West),Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400067

More Details

Ajanta Pharma Share Price Update

Ajanta Pharma Ltd. share price moved up by 0.73% from its previous close of Rs 2,231.70. Ajanta Pharma Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,248.05

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,248.05
Previous Day2,231.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you