• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Meeting Agenda: Bonus issue. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Company has spent 1.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.4% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 5.45% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 401.37% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSRF Ltd.

  • Board Meeting on Aug 31, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Bonus issue. Please add to watchlist to track closely.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.4% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 5.45% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 401.37% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 41.54
  • 239.03
  • 58,829.90
  • 8
  • 8.76
  • 0.24
  • 10.00
  • 2.59
  • 9,981.32

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.07%
  • 1 Week11.02%
  • 1 Month14.68%
  • 3 Months51.4%
  • 1 Year141.44%
  • 3 Years391.0%
  • 5 Years479.46%

SRF Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 19 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹9850
  • AnalystChandan Taparia
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy6667
Buy7766
Hold5544
Sell--11
Strong Sell1122
# Analysts19191920

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.4% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,713.182,620.612,168.092,110.581,555.25
    Total Income Growth (%)3.5320.872.7235.71-16.57
    Total Expenses2,150.802,082.801,696.851,642.361,285.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.2622.753.3227.72-19.52
    EBIT562.38537.81471.24468.22269.33
    EBIT Growth (%)4.5714.130.6473.851.15
    Profit after Tax (PAT)395.28380.92324.73315.20177.09
    PAT Growth (%)3.7717.303.0277.99-4.66
    EBIT Margin (%)20.7320.5221.7422.1817.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5714.5414.9814.9311.39
    Basic EPS (₹)66.7264.3055.0154.8330.81
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,219.962,139.371,835.301,768.031,308.92
    Total Income Growth (%)3.7716.573.8035.08-20.84
    Total Expenses1,775.851,687.431,442.781,382.191,118.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.2416.964.3823.63-21.00
    EBIT444.11451.94392.52385.84190.88
    EBIT Growth (%)-1.7315.141.73102.14-19.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)291.57311.04256.65248.27109.10
    PAT Growth (%)-6.2621.193.38127.56-37.51
    EBIT Margin (%)20.0121.1221.3921.8214.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.1314.5413.9814.048.34
    Basic EPS (₹)49.2152.5043.5443.1918.98
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue8,466.397,258.467,127.565,704.164,894.81
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.641.8424.9516.535.94
    Total Expenses6,853.746,343.766,359.135,122.494,237.62
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.04-0.2424.1420.885.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,197.941,019.09641.63461.71514.99
    PAT Growth (%)17.5558.8338.97-10.3519.80
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.7915.4713.6112.6215.74
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.2614.139.038.2610.68
    Basic EPS (₹)205.54177.29111.6680.4189.69
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue7,051.626,384.136,247.724,685.903,929.14
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.462.1833.3319.266.87
    Total Expenses5,741.655,603.655,578.684,173.263,381.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.460.4533.6823.436.98
    Profit after Tax (PAT)925.06974.18517.18405.66418.82
    PAT Growth (%)-5.0488.3627.49-3.1412.63
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.3315.2013.5813.3216.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.2315.388.338.8510.78
    Basic EPS (₹)158.72169.4890.0170.6572.94

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets12,929.4110,876.769,887.908,363.016,970.93
    Total Assets Growth (%)18.8710.0018.2319.976.37
    Total Liabilities6,072.995,943.445,758.634,798.473,788.27
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.183.2120.0126.67-0.06
    Total Equity6,856.424,933.324,129.273,564.543,182.66
    Total Equity Growth (%)38.9819.4715.8412.0015.19
    Current Ratio (x)1.100.880.990.971.03
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.430.660.800.770.62
    Contingent Liabilities830.56446.61753.75265.28630.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets10,711.308,819.588,672.307,274.015,967.81
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.451.7019.2221.8910.24
    Total Liabilities4,416.034,135.334,753.663,824.342,822.96
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)6.79-13.0124.3035.478.16
    Total Equity6,295.274,684.253,918.643,449.673,144.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)34.3919.5413.599.6912.17
    Current Ratio (x)1.430.951.031.021.13
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.350.410.700.630.42
    Contingent Liabilities769.96237.41277.41621.49774.13

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1499.68 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 27.06%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,771.681,304.44895.64699.54645.44
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,499.68-1,180.33-1,014.18-1,195.30-613.25
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-251.11-198.99245.77495.14-284.44
    Net Cash Flow21.85-73.11102.54-0.62-252.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent138.29116.44189.5587.0187.63
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)18.77-38.57117.85-0.71-74.22
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.652.503.673.943.06
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,421.601,216.41594.78605.55549.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,789.81-422.07-847.22-1,186.93-592.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities356.67-858.88347.58601.15-189.68
    Net Cash Flow-11.54-64.5495.1419.77-232.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent86.7298.26162.8067.6647.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-11.74-39.64140.6141.28-82.92
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.541.584.603.592.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)17.4720.6515.5312.9516.18
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.6614.7314.4512.1015.29
    Return on Assets (%)9.269.366.485.527.38
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)13.045.564.875.707.46
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)64.9666.2871.8066.8369.17
    Price to Earnings (x)27.2515.9721.9324.8118.48
    Price to Book (x)4.753.303.413.212.99
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.0212.9012.9513.8110.92
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.1820.8618.6618.2721.61
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)14.6920.7913.1911.7513.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.4415.8914.1711.6314.22
    Return on Assets (%)8.6311.045.965.577.01
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)12.785.294.856.238.07
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)65.2471.7871.5562.9965.06
    Price to Earnings (x)35.3416.6927.2528.2522.73
    Price to Book (x)5.183.473.593.323.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.1313.7414.2415.2312.40
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.8220.7818.8219.3922.34

Financial InsightsSRF Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.59% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.4% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1499.68 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 27.06%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    9,929.90-209.85 (-2.07%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for SRF Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:30 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 5.45% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Buy Signals:28 May 2021

    Average price gain of 9.23% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic10211.3510457.6510848.6010066.709820.409675.759284.80

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR388.55313.13264.82

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 401.37% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 401.37% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    SRF41.548.5817.4718.669.2613.9220.7914.26205.541.100.431.65
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSRF Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 401.37% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters101.5450.7750.7752.32
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII36.7818.4319.3817.11
    DII23.8011.1611.2211.34
    Mutual Funds23.4410.9111.0411.08
    Others-62.1219.6418.6319.23
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,01,53,000101.54 %50.77
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII2,17,91,18036.78 %18.35
    DII1,41,00,58623.80 %12.64
    MF1,38,82,53023.44 %12.53
    Others2,24,45,644-62.12 %-81.76

MF Ownership

    • 1,558.57

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.2%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 406.96

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.94%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 345.85

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.11%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    9,971.90-184.85 (-1.82%)

    Open Interest

    5,65,875125 (0.02%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    10,262.5010,309.009,815.2010,156.752,62265,446.65

    Open Interest as of 01 Sep 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 31, 2021Aug 20, 2021Board MeetingBonus issue
    Jul 28, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    May 05, 2021Apr 29, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 21, 2021Jan 11, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & 2nd Interim Dividend
    Nov 04, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim120%12.0Aug 05, 2021Jul 22, 2021
    Interim190%19.0Jan 29, 2021Jan 11, 2021
    Interim50%5.0Aug 06, 2020Jul 24, 2020
    Interim70%7.0Feb 10, 2020Jan 23, 2020
    Interim70%7.0Aug 13, 2019Jul 23, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsJun 16, 1997Feb 12, 1997Jan 03, 1997Rights ratio: 3 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 20.0
    Rights--Dec 12, 1995Rights ratio: 2 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 50.0
    Bonus--Aug 25, 1983Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About SRF

SRF Ltd., incorporated in the year 1970, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 58,829.90 Crore) operating in Diversified sector. SRF Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Chemicals (Industrial), Packaging Film, Textiles, Others for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AB

    Ashish Bharat Ram

    Managing Director

    KB

    Kartik Bharat Ram

    Deputy Managing Director

    BG

    Bharti Gupta Ramola

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 19 more

Address

Unit Nos. 236 & 237, 2nd Floor,DLF Galleria, Mayur Place,Noida Link Road, Mayur Vihar,Delhi, Delhi - 110091

More Details

SRF Share Price Update

SRF Ltd. share price moved down by -2.07% from its previous close of Rs 10,139.75. SRF Ltd. stock last traded price is 9,929.90

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last9,929.90
Previous Day10,139.75

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you