• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 12.84 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 42.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 1.17% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsGanesha Ecosphere Ltd.

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 12.84 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 42.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.17% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 30.98
  • 16.92
  • 1,144.41
  • 6
  • 2.15
  • 0.38
  • 10.00
  • 1.72
  • 518.78

Returns

  • 1 Day2.76%
  • 1 Week2.69%
  • 1 Month0.85%
  • 3 Months-6.34%
  • 1 Year99.75%
  • 3 Years46.03%
  • 5 Years144.35%

Ganesha Ecosp Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Ganesha Ecosp recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy----
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1111

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 12.84 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.17% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income200.31249.76238.15199.5273.14
    Total Income Growth (%)-19.804.8719.36172.81-63.97
    Total Expenses207.83223.24209.43181.8479.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.916.5915.18129.33-58.43
    EBIT-7.5226.5128.7217.69-6.15
    EBIT Growth (%)-128.37-7.6762.35--150.19
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-12.8417.8020.1011.88-6.26
    PAT Growth (%)-172.11-11.4369.21--138.77
    EBIT Margin (%)-3.7510.6212.068.86-8.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)-6.417.138.445.95-8.56
    Basic EPS (₹)-5.888.169.215.44-2.87
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income201.53250.29238.50199.7673.36
    Total Income Growth (%)-19.484.9519.39172.30-63.88
    Total Expenses207.81223.21209.26181.8379.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.906.6715.08129.34-58.43
    EBIT-6.2827.0829.2417.93-5.92
    EBIT Growth (%)-123.19-7.3963.07--147.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-11.6018.4720.6212.12-6.03
    PAT Growth (%)-162.78-10.4270.12--137.10
    EBIT Margin (%)-3.1210.8212.268.98-8.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)-5.757.388.656.07-8.22
    Basic EPS (₹)-5.318.469.455.55-2.76
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021
    Total Revenue760.57
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.14
    Total Expenses702.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-13.57
    Profit after Tax (PAT)43.52
    PAT Growth (%)-31.66
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.79
    Basic EPS (₹)19.94
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue761.91896.331,026.67756.75676.71
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.00-12.7035.6711.834.31
    Total Expenses702.29812.86929.40702.66630.58
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-13.60-12.5432.2711.432.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)45.1963.8861.9535.2329.83
    PAT Growth (%)-29.273.1175.8518.1219.98
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.0910.2610.559.109.04
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.017.186.074.674.42
    Basic EPS (₹)20.7029.2628.7418.3715.55

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021
    Total Assets747.26
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.27
    Total Liabilities230.30
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.43
    Total Equity516.96
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.27
    Current Ratio (x)2.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.23
    Contingent Liabilities2.85
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets748.58665.77611.76558.27434.16
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.448.839.5828.595.29
    Total Liabilities229.75188.09192.81291.34202.15
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.15-2.45-33.8244.12-4.71
    Total Equity518.83477.69418.95262.84230.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.6114.0259.3914.1814.99
    Current Ratio (x)2.223.232.731.171.05
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.230.170.230.690.43
    Contingent Liabilities64.3910.056.7843.3146.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 27.4 cr is 0.63 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 43.52 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 58.52 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 18.56%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities27.40
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-49.48
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities23.23
    Net Cash Flow1.15
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)89.70
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.39
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities36.3080.1783.0028.9656.69
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-58.52-71.86-63.73-74.06-24.37
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities23.23-23.34-5.3243.72-30.58
    Net Cash Flow1.00-15.0313.95-1.381.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2.101.1016.142.193.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)90.75-93.17636.35-38.6162.98
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.311.041.156.291.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021
    Return on Equity (%)8.41
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.54
    Return on Assets (%)5.82
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)7.58
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)100.51
    Price to Earnings (x)29.50
    Price to Book (x)2.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.76
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.50
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)8.7013.3714.7813.4012.95
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.7716.3321.2819.1922.36
    Return on Assets (%)6.039.5910.126.316.86
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)7.8511.7410.274.714.10
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)100.34133.50166.81135.01155.34
    Price to Earnings (x)28.415.7211.4418.4513.83
    Price to Book (x)2.470.761.692.471.79
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.643.725.859.276.14
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.7113.4213.0811.8212.08

Financial InsightsGanesha Ecosphere Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 12.84 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.17% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 27.4 cr is 0.63 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 43.52 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 58.52 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 18.56%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    524.2514.10 (2.76%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 42.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 42.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Ganesha Ecosp30.982.218.4111.545.820.178.885.7919.942.320.234.39
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGanesha Ecosphere Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 42.1% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters42.1442.1442.0540.91
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.060.040.090.10
    DII15.8115.5214.8414.57
    Mutual Funds15.8115.5214.8414.57
    Others41.9942.3043.0244.42
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters91,99,62642.14 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII12,7490.06 %0.02
    DII34,50,43415.81 %0.29
    MF34,50,33415.81 %0.29
    Others91,66,58841.99 %-0.31

MF Ownership

    • 48.39

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.07%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 48.26

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.67%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 27.03

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.54%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 22, 2021May 17, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 25, 2021Jan 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 29, 2020Oct 22, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 22, 2020Sep 01, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 16, 2020 to Sep 22, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final20%2.0Aug 26, 2021May 24, 2021
    Final20%2.0Sep 14, 2020Jun 22, 2020
    Final20%2.0Aug 28, 2019May 30, 2019
    Final15%1.5Sep 07, 2018May 28, 2018
    Final12%1.2Sep 15, 2017Sep 05, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsNov 20, 1992Dec 15, 1992Sep 30, 1992Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 15.0
    Rights--Nov 10, 1995Rights ratio: 3 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 10.0

About Ganesha Ecosp

Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd., incorporated in the year 1987, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,144.41 Crore) operating in Miscellaneous sector. Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Polyester Staple Fibres, Other Operating Revenue, Waste/Scrap, Export Incentives and Job Work for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SS

    Shyam Sunder Sharmma

    Chairman

    VD

    Vishnu Dutt Khandelwal

    Executive Vice Chairman

    SS

    Sharad Sharma

    Managing Director & CEO

    RS

    Rajesh Sharma

    Joint Managing Director

    Show More

Address

Raipur, (Rania),Kalpi Road,Kanpur Dehat Dist., Uttar Pradesh - 209304

More Details

Ganesha Ecosp Share Price Update

Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. share price moved up by 2.76% from its previous close of Rs 510.15. Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. stock last traded price is 524.25

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last524.25
Previous Day510.15

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you