• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company delivered ROE of 27.74% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.2%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 1.82% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.45% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 446.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsCosmo Films Ltd.

  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 27.74% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.2%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.82% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.45% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 446.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 8.73
  • 152.22
  • 2,414.34
  • 5
  • 2.88
  • 1.88
  • 10.00
  • 0.16
  • 1,342.75

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.86%
  • 1 Week4.18%
  • 1 Month12.18%
  • 3 Months68.43%
  • 1 Year241.62%
  • 3 Years436.14%
  • 5 Years269.4%

Cosmo Films Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.82% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.45% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income698.51685.03586.31566.90487.03
    Total Income Growth (%)1.9716.843.4216.40-8.14
    Total Expenses570.49575.38489.00482.17408.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.8517.661.4218.09-14.40
    EBIT128.02109.6597.3184.7378.73
    EBIT Growth (%)16.7512.6814.857.6247.96
    Profit after Tax (PAT)86.7274.4562.7552.7146.99
    PAT Growth (%)16.4818.6519.0512.17125.37
    EBIT Margin (%)18.3316.0116.6014.9516.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.4110.8710.709.309.65
    Basic EPS (₹)48.5641.7933.2627.7524.80
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income657.90618.38518.62520.96461.71
    Total Income Growth (%)6.3919.24-0.4512.83-3.73
    Total Expenses551.15519.80431.20440.16383.38
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.0320.55-2.0414.81-8.40
    EBIT106.7598.5887.4280.8078.33
    EBIT Growth (%)8.2912.778.193.1528.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)67.2464.9953.9749.3747.21
    PAT Growth (%)3.4620.429.324.5862.46
    EBIT Margin (%)16.2315.9416.8615.5116.97
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.2210.5110.419.4810.23
    Basic EPS (₹)37.6636.4728.6125.9924.91
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,322.922,222.992,176.671,970.741,602.39
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.502.1310.4522.99-1.46
    Total Expenses1,994.182,060.152,105.031,906.741,511.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.20-2.1310.4026.171.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)236.90113.4461.1164.4385.74
    PAT Growth (%)108.8385.63-5.15-24.85-10.91
    Operating Profit Margin (%)16.209.775.916.018.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.365.142.833.325.40
    Basic EPS (₹)127.0259.1931.8933.6244.73
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,118.422,052.032,061.951,861.431,472.76
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.24-0.4810.7726.391.95
    Total Expenses1,812.991,888.571,992.461,775.961,358.06
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.00-5.2112.1930.774.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)215.55114.0458.3884.89107.98
    PAT Growth (%)89.0195.34-31.23-21.38-0.27
    Operating Profit Margin (%)16.5710.475.907.4210.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.345.612.844.647.40
    Basic EPS (₹)115.5759.5130.4644.3056.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,125.331,910.211,873.241,778.201,545.31
    Total Assets Growth (%)11.261.975.3415.0735.33
    Total Liabilities1,271.471,169.291,193.001,158.54972.33
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)8.74-1.992.9719.1541.82
    Total Equity853.86740.92680.24619.66572.98
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.248.929.788.1525.58
    Current Ratio (x)1.301.141.131.041.02
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.740.891.031.120.98
    Contingent Liabilities280.77209.75185.74226.89159.98
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,025.521,816.201,792.811,700.801,514.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)11.531.305.4112.3030.04
    Total Liabilities1,191.241,070.771,097.521,063.72937.94
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.25-2.443.1813.4140.72
    Total Equity834.28745.43695.29637.08576.54
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.927.219.1410.5015.75
    Current Ratio (x)1.181.061.081.030.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.700.800.910.970.94
    Contingent Liabilities280.77209.75185.7455.8861.92

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 105.01 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 0.68%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities335.48240.40142.8982.3350.40
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-105.01-105.73-90.25-122.79-222.92
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-193.49-165.44-35.4061.55165.04
    Net Cash Flow36.98-30.7717.2421.09-7.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent63.4626.4857.2540.0118.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)139.65-53.7543.09111.47-23.68
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.882.754.928.4111.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities273.47225.71166.20129.8549.89
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-68.79-103.00-125.79-117.59-221.08
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-173.53-161.86-23.005.89167.07
    Net Cash Flow31.15-39.1517.4118.15-4.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent35.394.2443.3925.987.83
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)734.67-90.2367.01231.80-24.35
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.122.633.824.7410.84

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 27.74% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.2%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)27.7415.318.9810.3914.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)27.2517.6510.4910.2912.16
    Return on Assets (%)11.145.933.263.625.54
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.894.102.282.223.54
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)107.52115.35115.12108.88102.69
    Price to Earnings (x)4.763.576.177.458.46
    Price to Book (x)1.320.550.550.771.27
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.923.595.486.707.42
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.8012.728.418.6510.66
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)25.8315.298.3913.3218.72
    Return on Capital Employed (%)25.8817.459.8711.8314.26
    Return on Assets (%)10.646.273.254.997.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.694.312.342.714.33
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)102.83111.88114.36107.3996.26
    Price to Earnings (x)5.233.556.465.656.72
    Price to Book (x)1.350.540.540.751.26
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.183.665.555.856.72
    EBITDA Margin (%)19.0912.918.259.9112.72

Financial InsightsCosmo Films Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.82% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.45% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 105.01 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 0.68%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 27.74% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 16.2%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 446.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 446.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Cosmo Films8.732.8327.7427.2511.145.5816.2010.36127.021.300.741.88
    Jindal Pol Film4.722.3126.3518.4311.14-19.9617.6213.83111.601.750.663.30
    Uflex3.790.747.879.523.694.399.525.0051.211.410.724.12
    Huhtamaki PPL36.683.1212.4913.874.664.787.653.8610.581.620.791.54
    Time Technoplast11.770.919.3514.765.029.019.644.897.481.850.422.53
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Ester Ind
    • TCPL Packaging
    • Xpro India
    • Manaksia Ltd
    • Hitech Corporation

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsCosmo Films Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 446.31% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters44.2344.1144.2344.15
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII3.993.463.013.06
    DII1.641.641.481.63
    Mutual Funds0.200.200.200.21
    Others50.1450.7951.2851.16
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters80,38,33744.23 %0.12
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII7,24,3503.99 %0.53
    DII2,99,8891.64 %0.00
    MF37,0450.20 %0.00
    Others91,10,13950.14 %-0.65

MF Ownership

    • 4.18

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.94%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021Jul 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 23, 2021Jun 28, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 17, 2021 to Jul 23, 2021
    May 20, 2021May 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jan 27, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Nov 10, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim250%25.0Feb 05, 2021Jan 27, 2021
    Interim150%15.0Feb 20, 2020Feb 06, 2020
    Final60%6.0Jul 18, 2019May 15, 2019
    Final60%6.0Jul 26, 2018May 24, 2018
    Final100%10.0Jul 27, 2017May 18, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMar 20, 2003Mar 24, 2003Jan 16, 2003Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Cosmo Films

Cosmo Films Ltd., incorporated in the year 1976, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,414.34 Crore) operating in Packaging sector. Cosmo Films Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Packaging Film, Export Incentives, Other Operating Revenue, Scrap and Job Work for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AJ

    Ashok Jaipuria

    Chairman & Managing Director

    PP

    Pankaj Poddar

    Chief Executive Officer

    PC

    Pratip Chaudhuri

    Non Independent Director

    AP

    Alpana Parida

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • S N Dhawan & Co LLP

    Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

1008, DLF Tower-A,Jasola District Centre,New Delhi, Delhi - 110025

More Details

Cosmo Films Share Price Update

Cosmo Films Ltd. share price moved down by -1.86% from its previous close of Rs 1,353.75. Cosmo Films Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,328.55

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,328.55
Previous Day1,353.75

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you