• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Since its listing, only 3.51 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company delivered ROE of 22.6% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 17.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.55% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

InsightsSumitomo Chemical India Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    Since its listing, only 3.51 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 22.6% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 17.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.55% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 57.53
  • 7.45
  • 21,385.90
  • 4
  • 13.78
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • -
  • 424.19

Returns

  • 1 Day0.68%
  • 1 Week7.41%
  • 1 Month1.16%
  • 3 Months34.12%
  • 1 Year58.16%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Sumitomo Chemical Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 9 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹445
  • OrganizationICICI Direct
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1123
Buy4444
Hold1132
Sell33--
Strong Sell----
# Analysts9999

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income787.42538.95566.36908.15650.02
    Total Income Growth (%)46.10-4.84-37.6439.7144.18
    Total Expenses643.26476.44493.95694.41539.82
    Total Expenses Growth (%)35.01-3.55-28.8728.6429.17
    EBIT144.1762.5172.41213.74110.20
    EBIT Growth (%)130.63-13.67-66.1293.96234.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)105.7554.1054.15157.7679.40
    PAT Growth (%)95.47-0.09-65.6898.69246.64
    EBIT Margin (%)18.3111.6012.7823.5416.95
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.4310.049.5617.3712.22
    Basic EPS (₹)2.121.081.083.161.59
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income786.93538.79565.70908.83648.30
    Total Income Growth (%)46.06-4.76-37.7640.1944.49
    Total Expenses642.37476.40493.10694.36539.08
    Total Expenses Growth (%)34.84-3.39-28.9828.8129.57
    EBIT144.5662.3972.60214.48109.22
    EBIT Growth (%)131.72-14.06-66.1596.36234.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)106.1454.2154.38158.1478.57
    PAT Growth (%)95.78-0.31-65.61101.27244.57
    EBIT Margin (%)18.3711.5812.8323.6016.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.4910.069.6117.4012.12
    Basic EPS (₹)2.131.091.093.171.57
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Revenue2,663.482,435.462,235.98
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.368.9215.06
    Total Expenses2,210.182,138.051,969.18
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.378.5814.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)345.41204.70165.80
    PAT Growth (%)68.7423.4614.25
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.3412.4912.13
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.058.447.44
    Basic EPS (₹)6.924.103.32
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,661.622,434.202,230.641,941.29846.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.349.1314.91129.267.04
    Total Expenses2,208.502,136.031,965.681,720.59743.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.398.6714.25131.388.71
    Profit after Tax (PAT)345.30205.63167.00145.0961.61
    PAT Growth (%)67.9223.1315.11135.50-4.67
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.3512.5312.0811.6912.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.068.487.517.597.36
    Basic EPS (₹)6.924.123.352.912.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Assets2,670.082,106.161,859.97
    Total Assets Growth (%)26.7713.2412.16
    Total Liabilities1,128.78884.41811.57
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)27.638.9715.22
    Total Equity1,541.301,221.751,048.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.1516.549.89
    Current Ratio (x)2.142.081.97
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.02
    Contingent Liabilities56.7435.8830.19
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,655.682,092.551,846.271,644.13922.45
    Total Assets Growth (%)26.9113.3412.2978.2460.05
    Total Liabilities1,127.85883.85810.95704.69288.12
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)27.618.9915.08144.582.79
    Total Equity1,527.831,208.701,035.31939.44634.32
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.4016.7510.2148.10114.26
    Current Ratio (x)2.122.061.961.982.01
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.020.010.00
    Contingent Liabilities56.7433.8930.1915.65-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 257.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 118.62%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities425.43221.4077.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-257.67-117.86-35.40
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-47.06-61.39-65.45
    Net Cash Flow120.6942.15-23.08
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent213.3192.6150.46
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)130.3283.52-31.38
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.25
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities424.46221.6374.8448.82-20.72
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-257.27-117.71-35.06-39.57-289.41
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-47.06-61.38-65.457.18276.10
    Net Cash Flow120.1342.53-25.6816.44-34.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent201.9581.8239.2964.9737.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)146.81108.25-39.5271.15-47.28
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.260.210.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 22.6% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 17.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Return on Equity (%)22.4116.7520.12
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.8423.9225.07
    Return on Assets (%)12.939.718.91
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)82.6054.9574.10
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)99.05115.12119.80
    Price to Earnings (x)42.1944.84-
    Price to Book (x)9.427.50-
    EV/EBITDA (x)28.2426.36-
    EBITDA Margin (%)19.1014.1813.38
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)22.6017.0120.5915.449.71
    Return on Capital Employed (%)29.0724.2325.2022.9916.31
    Return on Assets (%)13.009.829.048.826.67
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)82.5755.0873.5978.82108.22
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)99.50115.80120.40116.2190.66
    Price to Earnings (x)42.1944.64---
    Price to Book (x)9.507.58---
    EV/EBITDA (x)28.2726.33---
    EBITDA Margin (%)19.1114.2213.3312.9413.27

Financial InsightsSumitomo Chemical India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.35% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 257.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 118.62%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 22.6% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 17.3%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    428.452.90 (0.68%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    Region: Negative

    Last 4 Buy Signals:6 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 5.55% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 407.45

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.65% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 39%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    60%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic424.98428.32434.52422.12418.78415.92409.72

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR13.1514.8315.42

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Sumitomo Chemical57.5313.8722.4128.8412.9310.9617.3413.056.922.140.000.00
    Bayer Cropsc.49.9174.0416.6018.228.3016.149.427.0614.031.870.342.97
    Rallis India24.663.3914.3617.878.8210.9212.319.4011.751.810.020.17
    Bharat Rasayan33.879.4127.9437.4320.9625.2418.4312.97371.033.380.170.36
    Dhanuka Agritech18.734.8826.4433.6318.6113.1020.7315.1744.613.110.010.04
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • India Pesticides Ltd.
    • Sharda Cropchem
    • Astec Lifesc
    • Punjab Chemical
    • Insecticide Ind

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSumitomo Chemical India Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters150.0075.0075.0075.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII2.441.121.150.77
    DII13.146.286.615.26
    Mutual Funds3.901.601.880.93
    Others-65.5817.6017.2418.97
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters74,87,18,604150.00 %75.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,22,30,6322.44 %1.32
    DII6,55,57,81613.14 %6.86
    MF1,94,45,6883.90 %2.30
    Others17,17,84,420-65.58 %-83.18

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 04, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 30, 2021Jul 05, 2021AGM-
    May 28, 2021May 04, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 05, 2021Jan 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 05, 2020Oct 20, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final8%0.8Jul 22, 2021May 28, 2021
    Final5%0.55Sep 02, 2020Jun 05, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Sumitomo Chemical

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 21,385.90 Crore) operating in Pesticides/Agro Chemicals sector. Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Agrochemicals, Export Incentives, Other Operating Revenue, Commission and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • CS

    Chetan Shah

    Managing Director

    SM

    Sushil Marfatia

    Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR), + 10 more

Address

Bldg. No. 1, Ground Floor,Shant Manor Co-op Housing Society Ltd.,Chakravarti Ashok �X� Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400101

More Details

Sumitomo Chemical Share Price Update

Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.68% from its previous close of Rs 425.55. Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. stock last traded price is 428.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last428.45
Previous Day425.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you