• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 1.63% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 256.56% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has used Rs 415.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsJindal Poly Films Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.63% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 256.56% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Decrease in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 415.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 4.68
  • 206.91
  • 4,252.76
  • 3
  • 2.31
  • 0.21
  • 10.00
  • 0.77
  • 975.64

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.84%
  • 1 Week1.73%
  • 1 Month-3.48%
  • 3 Months25.17%
  • 1 Year120.86%
  • 3 Years253.56%
  • 5 Years132.79%

Jindal Pol Film Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.63% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,387.461,204.601,103.731,122.24792.44
    Total Income Growth (%)15.189.14-1.6541.62-14.00
    Total Expenses1,051.38943.43803.11789.69591.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.4417.471.7033.55-20.01
    EBIT336.08261.17300.62332.55201.14
    EBIT Growth (%)28.68-13.12-9.6065.3310.38
    Profit after Tax (PAT)231.92230.48197.21246.36130.40
    PAT Growth (%)0.6216.87-19.9588.93-6.36
    EBIT Margin (%)24.2221.6827.2429.6325.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.7219.1317.8721.9516.46
    Basic EPS (₹)52.9752.6445.0456.2629.78
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,380.261,199.741,108.151,118.12781.68
    Total Income Growth (%)15.058.27-0.8943.04-14.96
    Total Expenses1,043.59942.18809.81781.61585.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.7616.353.6133.45-20.44
    EBIT336.67257.56298.34336.51196.00
    EBIT Growth (%)30.72-13.67-11.3471.697.09
    Profit after Tax (PAT)232.80227.74181.93249.93125.99
    PAT Growth (%)2.2225.18-27.2198.37-9.50
    EBIT Margin (%)24.3921.4726.9230.1025.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.8718.9816.4222.3516.12
    Basic EPS (₹)53.1752.0141.5557.0828.77
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,606.183,792.256,513.487,081.067,220.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-4.91-41.78-8.02-1.93-4.39
    Total Expenses3,041.413,428.926,197.256,721.336,595.48
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.30-44.67-7.801.91-8.43
    Profit after Tax (PAT)488.64-408.6585.21187.44337.88
    PAT Growth (%)--579.58-54.54-44.5296.17
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.6210.956.656.5510.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.83-10.961.322.674.67
    Basic EPS (₹)111.60-93.3319.4642.8177.16
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,589.913,795.923,019.572,653.082,678.81
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.4325.7113.81-0.965.32
    Total Expenses3,037.713,410.192,810.982,522.202,365.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.9221.3211.456.622.71
    Profit after Tax (PAT)478.76-353.0114.5394.75205.78
    PAT Growth (%)--2,528.78-84.66-53.9534.27
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.2311.569.147.2713.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.61-9.550.493.657.78
    Basic EPS (₹)109.34-80.623.3221.6447.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets4,383.524,580.534,439.176,995.526,667.69
    Total Assets Growth (%)-4.303.18-36.544.9214.72
    Total Liabilities2,529.222,323.521,962.213,902.523,752.39
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)8.8518.41-49.724.005.15
    Total Equity1,854.292,257.012,476.973,093.012,915.30
    Total Equity Growth (%)-17.84-8.88-19.926.1029.95
    Current Ratio (x)1.751.591.431.361.42
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.660.410.330.690.79
    Contingent Liabilities1,787.61627.24593.871,362.47685.90
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets4,299.603,557.873,555.213,549.153,010.36
    Total Assets Growth (%)20.850.070.1717.9023.96
    Total Liabilities2,497.822,099.001,740.461,745.161,205.76
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)19.0020.60-0.2744.7424.20
    Total Equity1,801.791,458.861,814.741,803.991,804.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)23.51-19.610.60-0.0323.80
    Current Ratio (x)1.771.701.471.531.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.660.600.450.490.38
    Contingent Liabilities1,787.52606.34268.30178.54288.57

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 368.81 cr is 0.75 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 488.64 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 415.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities368.81492.24739.31503.26619.31
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-415.00-540.48-1,349.09-457.17-645.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities277.1437.87701.70-63.4321.72
    Net Cash Flow229.14-10.38-42.58-17.34-4.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent251.0621.9332.3074.8892.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,044.92-32.12-56.86-18.80-7.61
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.301.881.123.272.84
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities354.51454.59288.23300.56268.34
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-423.17-510.71-113.14-193.85-442.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities298.2445.30-157.89-98.88163.55
    Net Cash Flow227.76-10.8317.207.83-10.97
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent247.1519.4030.2313.035.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,174.11-35.83131.97138.07-57.02
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.361.942.812.972.56

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)26.35-18.103.447.9215.24
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.4311.1012.129.3114.95
    Return on Assets (%)11.14-8.921.912.675.06
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)10.799.073.804.597.28
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)80.5881.34145.25100.27108.35
    Price to Earnings (x)1.79-2.8216.089.255.49
    Price to Book (x)0.470.510.550.730.84
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.463.943.085.374.28
    EBITDA Margin (%)20.9713.7410.6110.6113.42
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)26.57-24.190.805.2511.40
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.2415.779.966.6114.73
    Return on Assets (%)11.13-9.920.402.666.83
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)11.2710.284.413.279.78
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.79103.8182.9973.0387.84
    Price to Earnings (x)1.83-3.2694.3418.329.01
    Price to Book (x)0.490.790.750.961.03
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.493.735.639.006.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)20.5114.3312.5911.0615.43

Financial InsightsJindal Poly Films Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.63% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.85% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 368.81 cr is 0.75 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 488.64 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 415.0 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.22%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 256.56% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 256.56% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Jindal Pol Film4.712.3026.3518.4311.14-19.9617.6213.83111.601.750.663.30
    Essel Propack29.654.3314.0817.467.938.1412.647.937.581.740.290.95
    Polyplex Corp.10.651.069.3111.824.8910.9313.1211.0088.183.290.230.94
    Uflex3.780.737.879.523.694.399.525.0051.211.410.724.12
    Cosmo Films8.842.8627.7427.2511.145.5816.2010.36127.021.300.741.88
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Huhtamaki PPL
    • Time Technoplast
    • Ester Ind
    • TCPL Packaging
    • Xpro India

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsJindal Poly Films Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 256.56% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.5574.5574.5574.55
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII2.401.631.201.18
    DII0.010.010.050.02
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others23.0423.8124.2024.25
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,26,41,08974.55 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII10,50,2612.40 %0.77
    DII3,9510.01 %0.00
    MF1540.00 %0.00
    Others1,00,91,11223.04 %-0.77

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 14, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 28, 2021May 18, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Mar 19, 2021Feb 15, 2021POM-
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 12, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final20%2.0Sep 22, 2021May 31, 2021
    Final10%1.0Sep 22, 2020Jun 29, 2020
    Final10%1.0Sep 17, 2019May 30, 2019
    Final10%1.0Sep 19, 2018May 15, 2018
    Final10%1.0Aug 10, 2017May 26, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusOct 22, 2010Oct 25, 2010Sep 03, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusJul 08, 1996Aug 01, 1996Feb 13, 1996Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Jindal Pol Film

Jindal Poly Films Ltd., incorporated in the year 1974, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,282.09 Crore) operating in Packaging sector. Jindal Poly Films Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Packaging Film, Non Woven Fabrics for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RK

    R K Pandey

    Chairman & Ind.Director

    AB

    Animesh Banerjee

    Chief Executive Officer

    SM

    Sagato Mukerji

    Whole Time Director

    SS

    Sanjeev Saxena

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, S&P BSE MidSmallCap,

Address

19th K.M, Hapur-Bulandshah Road,P O Gulaothi,Bulandshahar Dist, Uttar Pradesh - 203408

More Details

Jindal Pol Film Share Price Update

Jindal Poly Films Ltd. share price moved down by -1.75% from its previous close of Rs 976.25. Jindal Poly Films Ltd. stock last traded price is 959.20

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last959.20
Previous Day976.25

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you