• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.83 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 51.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.51% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 1.27% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsShriram Transport Finance Company Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.83 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 51.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.51% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 1.27% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 15.12
  • 87.97
  • 35,514.65
  • 6
  • 1.66
  • 1.35
  • 10.00
  • 1.86
  • 1,337.47

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.69%
  • 1 Week4.94%
  • 1 Month-4.33%
  • 3 Months-5.77%
  • 1 Year88.29%
  • 3 Years-0.44%
  • 5 Years10.68%

Shriram Trans Fin Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 31 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Shriram Trans Fin recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy10101212
Buy14141213
Hold4433
Sell2222
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts31313031

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 51.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income4,651.504,497.874,443.124,351.264,144.70
    Total Income Growth (%)3.421.232.114.98-0.68
    Total Expenses1,918.711,272.001,217.861,167.911,446.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)50.844.454.28-19.28-13.37
    EBIT2,732.793,225.873,225.263,183.352,697.80
    EBIT Growth (%)-15.290.021.3218.007.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)169.75756.70733.97688.92319.25
    PAT Growth (%)-77.573.106.54115.7942.30
    EBIT Margin (%)58.7571.7272.5973.1665.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.6516.8216.5215.837.70
    Basic EPS (₹)6.6330.7229.8027.9714.07
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income4,651.504,497.874,443.124,351.264,144.70
    Total Income Growth (%)3.421.232.114.98-0.68
    Total Expenses1,918.711,272.001,217.861,167.911,446.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)50.844.454.28-19.28-13.37
    EBIT2,732.793,225.873,225.263,183.352,697.80
    EBIT Growth (%)-15.290.021.3218.007.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)169.94754.93727.72684.56320.06
    PAT Growth (%)-77.493.746.30113.8843.28
    EBIT Margin (%)58.7571.7272.5973.1665.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.6516.7816.3815.737.72
    Basic EPS (₹)6.6430.6529.5427.7914.11
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue17,436.4016,575.7615,556.6613,506.2010,904.47
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.196.5515.1823.865.73
    Total Expenses14,158.3913,137.0911,778.399,733.968,966.42
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.7711.5421.008.565.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,498.832,512.272,575.682,548.931,265.63
    PAT Growth (%)-0.53-2.461.05101.406.93
    Operating Profit Margin (%)70.7970.7272.6975.4165.33
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.3415.1716.5818.9511.60
    Basic EPS (₹)101.44107.89113.52112.3555.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue17,436.4016,575.7615,556.6613,361.6410,830.61
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.196.5516.4323.375.71
    Total Expenses14,158.3913,137.0911,778.399,699.598,906.69
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.7711.5421.438.905.23
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,487.262,501.842,563.992,460.541,257.34
    PAT Growth (%)-0.58-2.424.2095.696.72
    Operating Profit Margin (%)70.7970.7272.6975.4265.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.2715.1116.5118.5011.61
    Basic EPS (₹)100.97107.44113.01108.4555.42

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,29,827.781,14,265.791,05,418.9597,359.9374,445.69
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.628.398.2830.789.46
    Total Liabilities1,08,110.4996,123.4889,456.2083,669.5663,113.76
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)12.477.456.9232.579.12
    Total Equity21,717.2918,142.3115,962.7513,690.3611,331.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.7113.6516.6020.8111.37
    Current Ratio (x)2.742.582.73110.771.04
    Total Debt to Equity (x)4.895.205.516.003.41
    Contingent Liabilities2,384.29898.57880.182,859.002,035.13
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,29,678.861,14,128.641,05,292.4897,245.0574,410.31
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.638.398.2830.699.49
    Total Liabilities1,08,110.4996,123.4889,456.2083,669.5663,108.08
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)12.477.456.9232.589.17
    Total Equity21,568.3718,005.1615,836.2813,575.4811,302.23
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.7913.7016.6520.1111.31
    Current Ratio (x)2.742.582.73110.761.04
    Total Debt to Equity (x)4.925.245.556.053.42
    Contingent Liabilities2,384.45897.86878.782,857.891,896.05

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 24.89 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 54.91%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-4,238.76-2,463.58-5,534.98-13,142.01-2,677.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-24.89-55.20-76.1490.68-1.50
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities12,225.594,578.635,549.5513,014.423,016.51
    Net Cash Flow7,961.942,059.85-61.57-41.69337.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,050.933,088.991,029.141,090.711,143.24
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)257.75200.15-5.65-4.5941.93
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-25.05-38.31-15.88-6.25-14.44
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-4,238.76-2,463.58-5,534.98-13,160.10-2,691.62
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-24.89-55.20-76.14103.15-16.87
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities12,225.594,578.635,549.5513,016.863,046.32
    Net Cash Flow7,961.942,059.85-61.57-40.09337.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,050.933,088.991,029.141,090.711,141.63
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)257.75200.15-5.65-4.4642.03
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-25.05-38.31-15.88-6.24-14.37

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)11.5013.8416.1318.6111.16
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.8616.6316.8510.5014.15
    Return on Assets (%)1.922.192.442.611.70
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.361.421.501.591.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.4114.4814.7313.8014.64
    Price to Earnings (x)14.415.9911.2212.8419.34
    Price to Book (x)1.660.831.812.392.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.088.629.9610.928.19
    EBITDA Margin (%)71.5871.5772.9775.6865.65
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)11.5313.8916.1918.1211.12
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.8816.6716.8810.4014.16
    Return on Assets (%)1.912.192.432.531.68
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.361.421.501.581.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.4314.5014.7413.6714.55
    Price to Earnings (x)14.476.0111.2713.3019.46
    Price to Book (x)1.670.841.822.412.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.088.629.9611.048.22
    EBITDA Margin (%)71.5871.5772.9775.6965.98

Financial InsightsShriram Transport Finance Company Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 51.97% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 24.89 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 54.91%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,329.90-22.80 (-1.69%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Sep 2021

    50D EMA: 1340.70

    Last 4 Sell Signals:19 Jul 2021

    Average price decline of -6.27% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 1294.09

    Last 4 Buy Signals:6 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.20% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1357.331363.921379.171348.671342.081333.421318.17

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR36.4539.5042.03

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 1.27% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated 1.27% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 1.27% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated 1.27% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Shriram Trans Fin15.121.6411.5014.861.928.7970.7914.27101.442.744.89-25.05
    Indostar Cap. Fin.-12.031.34-12.113.80-3.3628.2323.37-21.24-35.1837.502.493.83
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsShriram Transport Finance Company Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 1.27% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated 1.27% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters25.1026.4826.4826.48
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII57.4761.0161.7460.52
    DII11.726.875.424.38
    Mutual Funds4.852.031.581.49
    Others5.715.646.368.62
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,70,21,85325.10 %-1.38
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII15,34,59,34757.47 %-3.54
    DII3,12,79,97711.72 %4.85
    MF1,29,56,6374.85 %2.82
    Others1,52,86,3365.71 %0.07

MF Ownership

    • 583.84

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.91%

      % of AUM

    • 18.09

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 216.83

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.11%

      % of AUM

    • 5.41

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 164.22

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.77%

      % of AUM

    • 3.32

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    1,333.65-19.45 (-1.44%)

    Open Interest

    46,58,800-167,600 (-3.60%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    1,352.101,358.901,324.651,353.102,79422,444.64

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 30, 2021Jul 23, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    Jul 07, 2021Jun 14, 2021EGM-
    Jun 24, 2021Apr 30, 2021AGM-
    Jun 07, 2021Jun 02, 2021Board MeetingPreferential Issue of shares
    Apr 29, 2021Apr 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%6.0Jun 16, 2021Apr 29, 2021
    Interim60%6.0Apr 05, 2021Mar 19, 2021
    Interim60%6.0Nov 09, 2020Oct 29, 2020
    Interim50%5.0Nov 07, 2019Oct 17, 2019
    Final70%7.0Jun 19, 2019May 08, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsJul 09, 2020Jul 10, 2020Jun 15, 2020Rights ratio: 3 share for every 26 held at a price of Rs 570.0
    RightsJan 30, 1995-Oct 06, 1994Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0
    Rights--Mar 06, 1995Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0

About Shriram Trans Fin

Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 35,514.65 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Fees & Commission Income, Other Operating Revenue, Income From Financial Services, Income From Sale Of Share & Securities and Rental Income for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SL

    S Lakshminarayanan

    Chairman(NonExe.&Ind.Director)

    UR

    Umesh Revankar

    Vice Chairman & Mng.Director

    KU

    Kishori Udeshi

    Independent Director

    PK

    Pradeep Kumar Panja

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Haribhakti & Co. LLP

    Pijush Gupta & Co.

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

Address

Sri Towers, Plot No.14A,South Phase,Industrial Estate,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600032

More Details

Shriram Trans Fin Share Price Update

Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. share price moved down by -1.69% from its previous close of Rs 1,352.70. Shriram Transport Finance Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,329.90

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,329.90
Previous Day1,352.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you