• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 1.79 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Sales de-grew by 9.82%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 73.07% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.28% towards employee cost in the year ending Dec 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsAmbuja Cements Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 1.79 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 9.82%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 73.07% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.28% towards employee cost in the year ending Dec 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 26.27
  • 16.00
  • 83,456.67
  • 3
  • 2.85
  • 4.28
  • 2.00
  • 1.46
  • 418.96

Returns

  • 1 Day0.66%
  • 1 Week6.35%
  • 1 Month2.26%
  • 3 Months28.66%
  • 1 Year99.69%
  • 3 Years74.21%
  • 5 Years51.27%

Ambuja Cements Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 38 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Ambuja Cements recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy12121213
Buy13131312
Hold7778
Sell5556
Strong Sell111-
# Analysts38383839

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.82%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.28% towards employee cost in the year ending Dec 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income7,055.767,811.967,552.736,266.554,755.01
    Total Income Growth (%)-9.683.4320.5231.79-25.60
    Total Expenses5,427.856,145.146,569.685,109.903,814.08
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.67-6.4628.5733.97-28.77
    EBIT1,627.911,666.82983.051,156.65940.93
    EBIT Growth (%)-2.3369.56-15.0122.93-9.24
    Profit after Tax (PAT)876.71947.21732.24621.81457.14
    PAT Growth (%)-7.4429.3617.7636.02-17.52
    EBIT Margin (%)23.0721.3413.0218.4619.79
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.4312.139.709.929.61
    Basic EPS (₹)4.424.773.693.132.30
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,532.213,676.553,554.552,904.732,368.90
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.933.4322.3722.62-18.75
    Total Expenses2,541.872,770.052,872.982,300.791,710.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.24-3.5824.8734.51-27.59
    EBIT990.34906.50681.57603.94658.46
    EBIT Growth (%)9.2533.0012.85-8.2818.97
    Profit after Tax (PAT)723.08664.57497.10440.53453.37
    PAT Growth (%)8.8033.6912.84-2.8313.60
    EBIT Margin (%)28.0424.6619.1720.7927.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.4718.0813.9815.1719.14
    Basic EPS (₹)3.643.352.502.222.28
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue24,965.7627,684.2926,412.3823,931.3020,561.62
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-9.824.8210.3716.39109.08
    Total Expenses20,812.6023,828.9523,354.5921,176.3418,526.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.662.0310.2914.30113.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,365.442,095.002,177.401,516.361,105.08
    PAT Growth (%)12.91-3.7843.5937.2236.79
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.5114.8512.3912.5410.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.647.728.366.425.49
    Basic EPS (₹)11.9110.5510.977.645.57
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue11,743.8612,094.4011,731.7410,816.199,706.85
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.903.098.4611.43-1.15
    Total Expenses9,329.4810,146.3810,095.729,197.078,427.38
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.050.509.779.13-2.54
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,790.101,528.541,487.011,249.57932.24
    PAT Growth (%)17.112.7919.0034.0415.44
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.9617.4115.1316.5014.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.7413.1013.0911.9410.13
    Basic EPS (₹)9.027.707.496.294.69

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets39,720.7040,182.3437,340.7335,512.9232,823.81
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.157.615.158.19132.25
    Total Liabilities10,622.2110,367.599,739.0610,232.768,632.65
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.466.45-4.8218.54123.60
    Total Equity29,098.4929,814.7527,601.6725,280.1624,191.16
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.408.029.184.50135.50
    Current Ratio (x)1.381.581.481.251.12
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities7,987.027,102.695,881.564,155.813,942.66
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets25,481.3826,990.7325,186.6824,626.8423,352.77
    Total Assets Growth (%)-5.597.162.275.4664.90
    Total Liabilities5,165.524,785.554,174.154,653.633,995.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.9414.65-10.3016.463.65
    Total Equity20,315.8622,205.1821,012.5319,973.2119,356.87
    Total Equity Growth (%)-8.515.685.203.1887.81
    Current Ratio (x)0.981.541.541.341.23
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities4,121.033,967.853,373.272,464.812,027.62

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1317.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 10.43%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,832.374,738.701,703.413,416.232,810.29
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,317.31-1,192.88-766.22-762.02-4,164.92
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3,956.22-629.37-719.01-1,014.67-957.59
    Net Cash Flow-441.162,916.45219.601,639.54-2,312.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,571.579,009.566,093.115,849.594,208.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-4.8647.864.1639.00-16.44
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.010.020.010.01
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,606.242,484.04571.88-1,415.83
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-641.49-738.03-254.33--3,469.06
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3,760.44-386.79-478.37--683.26
    Net Cash Flow-1,795.381,361.96-160.31--2,736.02
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,716.914,512.293,150.33-2,395.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-39.7943.2331.500.00-52.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.020.010.07-0.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)10.398.709.737.335.57
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.0912.9311.1511.118.60
    Return on Assets (%)5.955.215.834.263.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.6223.7018.9314.3914.30
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)61.7267.4569.7366.4761.21
    Price to Earnings (x)20.9218.6220.4935.5937.17
    Price to Book (x)2.171.621.992.602.07
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.596.849.9012.5011.17
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.2519.1016.8217.7018.16
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.816.887.076.254.81
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.929.018.008.426.79
    Return on Assets (%)7.025.665.905.073.99
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.0724.3220.8716.1118.23
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)44.6243.2245.0942.4639.38
    Price to Earnings (x)27.6225.5130.0343.1044.05
    Price to Book (x)2.431.762.122.702.12
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.4213.3218.2121.9117.43
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.5422.0719.9521.9823.94

Financial InsightsAmbuja Cements Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 9.82%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.28% towards employee cost in the year ending Dec 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1317.31 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 10.43%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    420.452.75 (0.66%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Ambuja Cements Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 400.60

    Last 4 Buy Signals:18 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.13% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 400.53

    Last 4 Buy Signals:18 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.36% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 47%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    52%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic418.98420.47424.72416.22414.73411.97407.72

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR10.0210.5810.13

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 73.07% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 73.07% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 73.07% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 73.07% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Ambuja Cements26.302.8710.3914.095.951.4117.5112.6111.911.380.000.01
    UltraTech Cem.35.785.1012.3614.636.3312.7921.4612.20189.401.170.401.42
    ACC22.923.5511.2614.427.851.4314.0210.3076.161.760.010.04
    Heidelberg Cement17.884.5520.3925.319.598.3921.7512.3511.831.100.210.61
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAmbuja Cements Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 73.07% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 73.07% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 40.32% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters126.5663.2963.2763.27
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII35.3817.7518.0716.79
    DII24.4812.1111.5313.28
    Mutual Funds9.044.915.326.75
    Others-86.426.857.136.66
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,50,63,12,722126.56 %63.27
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII70,05,14,20235.38 %17.63
    DII48,44,38,03824.48 %12.37
    MF17,89,72,9969.04 %4.13
    Others28,00,25,496-86.42 %-93.27

MF Ownership

    • 499.38

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.82%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 304.99

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.94%

      % of AUM

    • -21.24

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 291.09

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1%

      % of AUM

    • 100.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    1,53,87,0009,90,000 (6.43%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    415.35422.20413.90416.401,74418,244.94

    Open Interest as of 30 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 23, 2021Jul 07, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Apr 29, 2021Apr 15, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Apr 09, 2021Feb 18, 2021AGM-
    Feb 18, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Oct 22, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final50%1.0Mar 19, 2021Feb 18, 2021
    Interim850%17.0Nov 05, 2020Oct 22, 2020
    Interim75%1.5May 19, 2020May 07, 2020
    Final75%1.5Apr 03, 2020Feb 20, 2020
    Final75%1.5Feb 27, 2019Feb 18, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsJun 20, 2005Jun 25, 2005Apr 20, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusJun 20, 2005Jun 25, 2005Apr 19, 2005Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    BonusDec 20, 1999Jan 04, 2000Dec 08, 2000Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusDec 20, 1999Jan 04, 2000Oct 08, 1999Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusOct 21, 1994Nov 19, 1994Oct 14, 1994Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Ambuja Cements

Ambuja Cements Ltd., incorporated in the year 1981, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 83,595.66 Crore) operating in Cement sector. Ambuja Cements Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Cement, Other Operating Revenue and Scrap for the year ending 31-Dec-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • NA

    Neeraj Akhoury

    Managing Director & CEO

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

Address

P.O. Ambujanagar,Taluka Kodinar,Gir Somnath Dist., Gujarat - 362715

More Details

Ambuja Cements Share Price Update

Ambuja Cements Ltd. share price moved up by 0.66% from its previous close of Rs 417.70. Ambuja Cements Ltd. stock last traded price is 420.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last420.45
Previous Day417.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Exel- Frazzitta street no. 61, 44925 Kingston, Norfolk Island

Give us a ring

Jovanny Boeding
+23 274 947 142
Mon - Fri, 10:00-21:00

Tell us about you